I know, I know, do I even have other hobbies? To be honest, not really. I am a gherm about music, so when the "Name Your Top 10 Most Influential Albums" trend started making it's way around Facebook I obviously took it way too seriously and decided to turn it into a blog. A chronological one at that.
1. JT - James Taylor (1977)
The pinnacle. Who else thinks to rhyme ‘Honey, don’t leave LA’ with ‘I’m begging you s’il vous plait’? Just genius.
Key Tracks: Your Smiling Face, Honey Don’t Leave LA, Bartender’s Blues
2. Rumors - Fleetwood Mac (1977)
Timeless. This one reminds me of college and my mother.
Key Tracks: The Chain, Dreams, Silver Springs (On the Deluxe Edition)
3. On The Boulevard - New Grass Revival (1984)
My Dad introduced me to these guys over twenty years ago, and I think if this record came out today it would still be ahead of it’s time. It reminds to always think outside the box.
Key Tracks: You’re the Best Friend That I’ve Known, Just Is, Get In The Wind
4. Guitar Town - Steve Earle (1986)
“Everybody told me you can’t get far on thirty seven dollars and a Jap guitar”. You can thank Steve for my angsty streak.
Key Tracks: Guitar Town, Good Ole Boy (Getting’ Tough), Someday
5. Every Time You Say Goodbye - Allison Krauss (1992)
This album reminds me of being a kid and riding in the back seat to church on Sunday mornings. It feels like home.
Key Tracks: Every Time You Say Goodbye, Heartstrings, Lose Again
6. Hell Freezes Over - The Eagles (1994)
Pretty sure this is on the list of anyone with ears.
Key Tracks: Wasted Time, The Long Run, Life In the Fast Lane
7. Heartbreaker - Ryan Adams (2000)
This album was given to me by my friend Scott Frans when I was a freshman in high school and he was an intern at Sugar Hill Records. It feels like being a teenager, and consequently it never gets old.
Key Tracks: To Be Young, My Winding Wheel, Come Pick Me Up
8. Home - Dixie Chicks (2002)
This one is the pretty obvious gateway drug. This album led me to Patty Griffin, Darrell Scott and Fleetwood Mac, all listed here.
Key Tracks: Long Time Gone, White Trash Wedding, Top of the World
9. A Kiss In Time - Patty Griffin (2003)
Pure poetry. This record was also the springboard for all the alternate tunings in my own songs.
Key Tracks: Long Ride Home, Rain, Nobody’s Crying
10. Long Ride Home - Darrell Scott (2011)
I remember crying in the audience of Music City Roots the first time I heard “Someday”. I bought this record that night and when I saw Darrell again a few months ago I cried just the same.
Key Tracks: Hopkinsville, Someday, You’re Everything I Wanted Love To Be
Honorable Mentions (cause just picking 10 is still too hard):
Luck of the Draw - Bonnie Raitt (1991)
I May Hate Myself In The Morning - Lee Ann Womack (2005)
What albums are in your top 10? Comment below and let me know!